Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to verify exchange 2013 schema versions

Posted on 2014-01-15
8
Medium Priority
?
390 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-03
I have an exchange 2007 environment and will be prepping it for exchange 2013.

I will be running /preparead /alldomains /prepare schema from the exchange 2013 CU SP3 update itself.

The one thing I cannot find it what schema version numbers should I be at once this is completed. I search and cannot find the numbers.

Any thoughts.
0
Comment
Question by:rdefino
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39782715
take a look at this article; there are a couple ways to determine the version and it also shows the version number for each

How to determine the current Active Directory or Exchange Server schema version
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/556086
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdefino
ID: 39782723
I saw that but I don't see the version number for when you prep from the sp3 update.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39782738
ahh...this one has the CU updates

Prepare Active Directory and Domains
http://technet.microsoft.com/library/bb125224%28v=exchg.150%29.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdefino
ID: 39782745
awesome...thanks!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Vijaya Babu Sekar
ID: 39784520
You may refer the below link, It would be helpful, Thanks.

http://www.bhargavs.com/index.php/2009/11/20/verify-exchange-server-schema-version/
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39785541
that site refers to the link i already posted
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdefino
ID: 39785920
Do I need to run forestprep when running preparead, prepareschema, preaprealldomains when running them from excvhmage 2013 cu sp3?
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 2000 total points
ID: 39785953
forestprep is for adprep when installing a newer version of windows to be used as a domain controller; not for exchange installations and updates

if you look at the second link i posted (Prepare Active Directory and Domains) you will see the other switches you mentioned
0