[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 - ActiveSync

Posted on 2014-01-15
2
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-28
With Exchange 2007 Management Console, when I Create a mailbox, by defautl, the mailbox feature of ExchangeActiveSync is enabled.

How I do to configure this for ExchangeActivesync  (by default) is Disabled?
0
Comment
Question by:dgswin
2 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39782754
You can't - you would have to manually disable it each time you create a new user (unless someone else knows a way to do this automatically, which I don't!).

Alan
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
EEhotline earned 1500 total points
ID: 39783304
You can't do that, they are enabled by default, but you can run this command:

get-Mailbox | set-CASMailbox -ActiveSyncEnabled:$false -OwaEnabled:$false

or this for specific user:

Get-Mailbox -Identity <username> | Set-CASMailbox -ActiveSyncEnabled:$false
0