[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 file explorer hangs when opening it

Posted on 2014-01-15
4
Medium Priority
?
371 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-15
I have a clean install of Windows 7 32bit Pro on an OptiPlex 330.  Whenever I open file explorer it hangs...  Any idea?
0
Comment
Question by:gopher_49
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Emmanuel Adebayo earned 2000 total points
ID: 39782810
Check the following

1. Are all device drivers installed correctly?

2. Is your computer connected to the network? Disconnect from the network

3. Preform clean boot.

Follow the procedure details in the link below for clean boot.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/929135
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jrigobpt
ID: 39782814
have you installed any windows updates? Also, does the problem occur in safe mode?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Stef95
ID: 39782835
Are you logged into administrator ?

Try, run and type in explorer.exe

See if it still hangs, check task manager is something killing your processor is the CPU usage high at the time, you possibly have some stuff on startup that are taking up processor that you don't use or maybe some software installed on the machine etc

Do run again and type msconfig and see at startup if you have anything

You could also try file explorer in safe mode and see what happens
0
 

Author Comment

by:gopher_49
ID: 39782843
awesome.  The clean boot worked.  I'll now enable one by one the services that don't make it hang.

Thanks!
0