Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Inbox not sync anymore with exchange

Posted on 2014-01-15
12
Medium Priority
?
3,888 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-20
dear expert

We are using Exchange 2010 and iPhone 5s.

One day one user informed me that his inbox is not syncing with Exchange. This is very weird.

I tired retart the mobile, delete the account and readded, nothing works. The very strange thing about this is, all users sub folder is there and perfectly synced... only Inbox is total blank. And It get a error message that said: Connection Failed... I mean this only apply to the inbox, other sub folders works fine...

Any idea what is the problem?

Thx
0
Comment
Question by:Handersson75
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39784707
What does OWA show? If the content is in OWA then the problem is elsewhere. You may well have to reset the iPhone if removing the account doesn't help.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Handersson75
ID: 39784735
OWA shows normal, alot of mail under the Inbox, I tried with a new iPhone, Still the same problem. So it may not be the iPhone problem now, because if its iPhone then the new one would work...
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 668 total points
ID: 39784736
Can you move the mailbox to a new database on the server which will get rid of any corrupt items and will hopefully fix the problem.

Alan
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Handersson75
ID: 39784741
That solution will be the last thing I will try, coz moving the whole mailbox to a new database will make the user unable to receive and send mail during that time.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39784742
Yes - but how else woukd you like to try and fix what looks like corruption within the mailbox?

Alan
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Handersson75
ID: 39784750
The inbox in OWA shows fine, the inbox in the Outlook shows fine, only get a Connection Failure to the inbox sync in the mobile... If it's a corruption within the inbox, OWA or Inbox would also show errors? Also the iPhone shows error as in Connection failure that is also a misc...
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 668 total points
ID: 39784751
"...coz moving the whole mailbox to a new database will make the user unable to receive and send mail during that time..."

Not on Exchange 2010. Moving the mailbox has no impact on the user until right at the end when they will have to restart Outlook. You can move mailboxes hot on Exchange 2010 to 2010 moves.

Is the iPhone on the latest iOS? The ActiveSync implementation on the iPhone is very poor and problems with it are well know.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Handersson75
ID: 39784767
version i tried was iPhone 5 IOS 6.0.2 and iPhone 5s IOS 7.0.4
I will try with moving database then... cause this looks like server failure to me...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Handersson75
ID: 39785485
Ok, Im moving the mailbox to a new database and see if this will work. 50% now and no corrupted messages... Im doubting if this is a mailbox corruption problem, i will see after it finishes.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39785901
You will not always get any corrupt messages reported, it is more like a reorganisation of the mailbox, so the data is indexed correctly.

Think of it like picking up a pile of papers from the floor, and sorting them as you put them back on your desk.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:btdownloads7
btdownloads7 earned 664 total points
ID: 39793653
You might be able to do this without having to move it to a different server if it's just a corrupt message, and not a corrupt mailbox. Just create a new temporary folder, and move all the messages from the inbox into that folder (so the inbox is blank). And then send a message to that user (so there is only one new message in the inbox). If the iPhone still shows the error, then there is a problem with their mailbox on the Exchange server. But if the problem goes away, then you can either let the messages stay in that other folder, or you could start moving them back until you find which message was corrupt.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Handersson75
ID: 39793662
After moving the inbox to diffirent database, the inbox started working, however still no corrupted mails, but I guess you guys are right, thx for the help guys.
0