[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Prevent mail from selecting an MX record

Posted on 2014-01-15
5
Medium Priority
?
441 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-15
I have a client trying to send mail to a "large" organization that has three MX records.  the lowest MX is a server that rejects my clients email, The receiving organization knows that there is a problem with that particular server but won't remove it from DNS.  Ergo, once or twice a day, we get a rejection when our mail hits that server. Is there anything I can do from my side to prevent our mail server from ever selecting that one MX record to send the mail to?

Sorry, I just can't get them to listen and I need to get mail delivered.

thanx for any suggestions.
0
Comment
Question by:davebird
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Cyclops3590
ID: 39782853
my first thought is to block (at the firewall) your firewall from reaching their mail server having the issue.  After a time out it should try the next MX record with the next best priority.
0
 

Author Comment

by:davebird
ID: 39782860
Excellent idea.  I'll give it a try and update the ticket with results.  Thank you!
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
footech earned 2000 total points
ID: 39782889
You can also set up a connector for that domain so that all email is delivered to a specific address.  It will then use this information instead of looking up MX records.
Here's a couple examples for different versions of Exchange.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124055(v=exchg.65).aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj839710(v=exchg.141).aspx
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39783694
Another option would be to use a hosts file to replace the IP address for that host with the address of another server. Hosts files override the DNS lookup.

Although a specific Send/SMTP connector is probably the most effective, as hosts files are hidden away and get forgotten about.

Simon.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:davebird
ID: 39783908
This worked like a champion.  Outbound queue shows only the two clusters I wanted and not the bad cluster.  Mail is flowing.  
thank you!
0