[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How can I batch convert 15,000 .msg files to pdfs with attachments included next to email?

Posted on 2014-01-15
5
Medium Priority
?
3,643 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2014-02-07
I work in a law firm.  I need to discover these emails.  I have 15,000 .msg files some with attachments and some without.  I need the email attachments included with the emails they came from.  Converting 15,000 emails manually is not feasible.  The attorney wants .pdfs so opposing counsel will be overwhelmed by the volume and encourage his client to settle.  So, discovering as-is on a CD or thumb drive will not accomplish that purpose.  We are open to third party applications, but I've tried Message Export and I cannot figure out how to make it work for me.  Our IT department is looking for solutions, but they seem as clueless as I am.
1
Comment
Question by:smc2014
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39782999
This is not free, but it's reasonably priced:
http://www.birdiesoftware.com/msg-to-pdf/

It has a free trial so you can see if it works well for you before purchasing (I believe the trial will convert only 10 messages). The latest version supports attachments. Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:smc2014
ID: 39783012
I have IT downloading the demo now.  We'll see.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 39783851
You could use VBA to open each one in Word and save as a PDF.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:smc2014
ID: 39842893
The free trial worked, but as you stated will only convert 10 messages.  I was waiting to see if we would be able to bulk convert the whole batch.  Once the paperwork goes through, I will know.  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39843020
You're welcome. And thanks to you for posting the results. It's good to know that the free trial worked on your 10 messages. If you don't mind, please post back here with your results on the bulk conversion after purchasing the full product. Regards, Joe
0