?
Solved

In Excel how do you display a currency field in millions

Posted on 2014-01-15
4
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-16
Is there a way to show the value of a cell (currency) in millions?
0
Comment
Question by:Matt Pinkston
4 Comments
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:zorvek (Kevin Jones)
ID: 39782947
Use the custom number format to display a numeric value in thousands, millions, billions, or trillions. The factoring is accomplished by inserting extra commas, one for each factor of 1,000, immediately before the decimal point in a custom number format.

To display 1,234,567 as 1,234.6 use the custom number format:

   #,##0,.0

To display 1,234,567 as 1.2 use the custom number format:

   #,##0,,.0

Kevin
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Danny Child
Danny Child earned 1000 total points
ID: 39784191
and if you want to add in the currency symbols, plus the "m" for millions, try this add-on to Zorvek's suggestion:
 $#,##0.0,,"m"
0
 

Author Comment

by:Matt Pinkston
ID: 39784429
is this something you do at the cell level?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Jerry Paladino earned 1000 total points
ID: 39785305
Yes, the formats mentioned above are at the cell or range level.  Not a global change to a workbook or worksheet.   Highlight the range of cells you want to display as millions and right mouse click to display to sub menu and select "Format Cells".Format Cells  In the resulting Format Cells dialog box under the numbers tab, select "Custom" and paste the format that Kevin or DanCh99 suggested in the "Type" area as indicated in the picture below.Format Cells Custom
0