Solved

Outlook 2013 quitting when sending to certain recipients

Posted on 2014-01-15
11
548 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-22
Have a very strangle issue that I hope some of you could help with? I have a user with Outlook 2013 running 3 hosted exchange accounts. Has been working fine for 6 months but when he sends or replies to 3 separate external users in his contacts list, Outlook 2013 quits and restarts.

I have repaired/re-installed Office 365. This hasn't helped.

I've deleted the 3 contacts from his contact listing, send them e-mails via typing in the addresses manually and they send OK.

If I add these contacts back to his contacts listing and send again - Outlook quits and restarts.

Any idea greatly appreciated.

Regards Gene
0
Comment
Question by:doodledaddy
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
ID: 39796743
Funny one. Have you tried it with Outlook running in safe mode? Or another machine? And clear the autocomplete entries just in case.

You can also try adding those as external contacts to the GAL instead of Outlook contacts? Or just create new contacts from scratch for them, without importing.
0
 
LVL 94

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 157 total points
ID: 39796756
Also try Outlook in a new, test, different Windows User Profile (Account). Since it was working, there could be profile corruption causing the issue.

There were Office 2013 updates last week. Did you do these updates?

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:David Atkin
David Atkin earned 78 total points
ID: 39796761
If the email address is cached, delete it from the cache and try re-sending.

Can you also try sending from OWA to see if it sends successfully.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:doodledaddy
ID: 39799651
Hi Guys,

Thanks for your comments. Have creates a new Outlook profile and added the e-mail accounts again and it still happens.

Have created a new user on the PC, added the accounts again and it still happens.

Have created the accounts on another PC and it doesn't happen and I can send to these users using OWA OK.

Will have a go at the safe mode option but it looks to me if there is something else on the PC that is affecting this - any ideas appreciated.

Regards
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
ID: 39799662
Safe mode should take care of ruling out any additional addins (Just type Outlook /safe in the run box). Also, disable any AV software you have there. Lastly check any GPOs/additional configuration that might be specific to this machine.
0
 
LVL 94

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 157 total points
ID: 39799748
No good on the problem computer and OK with a different computer / OWA indicates a corruption of the problem computer.

1. Scan very thoroughly for viruses and malware. After the scan with your software, scan with Malwarebytes.

2. Run System File Checker. Run SFC /SCANNOW and allow to complete. Restart after completion.

3. Run a Windows Repair Install if nothing else works. Be sure to back up first.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:doodledaddy
ID: 39800097
Hi All,

Thanks for all your input. Finally got rid of the problem by removing various "helper and fix it programmes and utilities" that there user had on the system.

There were a few so I didn't get to find out which was the culprit. Still find it very strange that the user could send to all but 3 users - but there it is.

Malwarebytes didn't find anything in this instance.

Thanks again for all input and suggestions

Regards
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:doodledaddy
ID: 39800101
Thanks again to all
0
 
LVL 94

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39800123
@doodledaddy - You are most welcome and I was happy to help.

... Thinkpads_User
0