Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ORACLE exchange of data

Posted on 2014-01-15
4
Medium Priority
?
473 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-15
I need to exchange date between two remote ORACLE 11 XE databases. I will do the testing  over VPN using PL/SQL stored procedure (approx, 100 MB / 24 hours)
Is it supported by 11 XE?
How to use native ORACLE web services for data exchange between two remote site?
Thank you in advance,
Andreja
0
Comment
Question by:andrejaTJ
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 39783007
Is there a reason you want to do this with web services?

You can create a database link between the two databases and just query across them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:andrejaTJ
ID: 39783044
This is not a problem, but maybe the client will request... I don't know how reliable the connection are in Asia and INSERT can pass across....
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 600 total points
ID: 39783053
I don't believe Oracle has web services 'built in'.  I've seen examples of consuming a web service from PL/SQL but have never played with them personally.

I've not seen any examples where the database itself can expose a web service.  Most of the stuff I've seen out there the web service is created outside of the database.

Straight database to database I believe you need database links.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 600 total points
ID: 39783072
Using APEX you can expose a web service directly from within the database.  SOAP or REST, using the APEX Listener can help setup REST services.

However, I'd go with database links anyway.
Simpler to setup, fewer "moving parts" so should be more reliable.

If you lose connectivity between the databases, then it won't matter if you were communicating by db link, web service, dbms_pipe, utl_tcp, etc.
0