Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

command to search all files in folders and sub folders for a series of strings

Posted on 2014-01-15
2
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-15
Hi

I want to look for a series of strings in a set of files and i'm not used to using the command line. In other words I want to look for 'term1' or 'term2' in all the files in a directory and its sub directory. I'd like to pipe the results into a text file too.

I havent used limux for ages so I don't know whether to use find or grep or awk.

Any advice much appreciated

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:andieje
2 Comments
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 2000 total points
ID: 39782970
find /directory -type f | xargs grep -E 'term1|term2' > outputfile

The above will show the matching content along with the filenames. If you want to see just the names of files with matching content, but not the content itself use

find /directory -type f | xargs grep -El 'term1|term2' > outputfile

/directory is the directory where the search should start.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 39783936
or simply

grep -Er 'term1|term2' /directory >outputfile
0