Solved

Join two table without like primary key

Posted on 2014-01-15
7
349 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-21
I have a clients table and a address table that do not share a common primary key. How do I join these? See attached photo.
SQL1.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:bjbrown
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 39782969
I dunno.  Close your eyes and use The Force?  Smoke, Magic, and Mirrors?  Mind reading?

Seriously, there are no columns these two tables have in common, at least in the image, so I don't see how you can pull this off.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Brian Crowe
ID: 39783117
Either you are missing a joining table, the Address table has a ClientID, or the Client table has an AddressID.  Otherwise you're SOL
0
 

Author Comment

by:bjbrown
ID: 39783152
Sounds like I  need a table that has a field from the other two.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Brian Crowe
ID: 39783168
It depends on the relationship you want between the two tables?

If you want a client to be able to have one or more addresses then place the ClientID in the Address table.

If you want multiple clients to be able to share the same address then place the AddressID in the Client table (unlikely).

If you want a many-to-many relationship where a single address could be shared by multiple clients and clients can have multiple address then Yes, you will need to create an intermediary join table.

CREATE TABLE ClientAddress
(
   ClientAddressID INT IDENTITY(1,1)  --optional
   ClientID INT NOT NULL,
   AddressID INT NOT NULL,
   Label VARCHAR(100)  --optional
)
0
 

Author Comment

by:bjbrown
ID: 39783380
Okay perhaps I'm not describing this clearly, this is only a select where we are trying to pull information out of two tables since the client table does not contain the client's address and the address table does not contain the same primary key.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Brian Crowe
ID: 39783612
If this is an existing system and you are sure that there is a relationship between the two tables then yes you are missing something.  Based on the information you provided there is no relationship between the tables.

It would help if you would provide the actual table definitions instead of incomplete screenshots.
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Horn earned 500 total points
ID: 39783661
<Wild guesses>

Scroll down to the bottom of the bottom of each table and see if the Clients table has an Address ID column, or the Address table has a ClientsID.

Search through the database to see if there is a ClientsAddress (or something like it) table that is a M:M between Clients and Addresses.

Ask the source of this data how the two tables are related, and feel free to smack them if their response is 'they're not related'.
0