Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

User Profile Service you have been logged on with the default profile

Posted on 2014-01-15
2
Medium Priority
?
1,560 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-21
I have a terminal server that users profiles are not loading.

I have gone into the registry and looked to see if they have .bak SID under

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\ProfileList

Not all users have a SID entry either

Also checked under User profiles and deleted the ones that were located there but not all users have a profile listed

this is due to they have never logged on to the terminal server.

any ideas on how to resolve this issue?

thank you
0
Comment
Question by:chillsdja
2 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Kotte
ID: 39784597
take a look to the event-log.
there should be a hint why the profile isn't loaded.

mostly the profile is deleted from the file-system.
after this windows use a temporary profile every time.
recognizable within the eventlog.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
joharder earned 1500 total points
ID: 39785307
Does this occur just on a specific server or just for some users intermittently?

Users may get a default profile if the file repository being accessed is unavailable (server resources overloaded, network congestion, etc.), so make sure that your centralized roaming profile location doesn't have a bottleneck.  It could be that during morning logons only, the server becomes overloaded and is slow to load the user profile.

Take a look at the size of your user profiles.  Some users get super creative about storing pictures and other very large files, so it only takes a couple of users with 2-3GB profiles to slow down everything.

If the problem is relative to a specific server, make sure you can ping to that file server.  Don't just send regular pings, add -l 1500 to send full packets.
0