Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HP EVA 4400 one disk cage with no power

Posted on 2014-01-15
4
Medium Priority
?
665 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-20
Hello,

I have a situation where one disk cage remained with no power supply. At the moment when UPS connected on the first power supply on that cage died, the other power supply on that cage also died.
After the disk cage was again on power the disks are out of sync.
Is there any possibility to recover/resync data on the eva?
Controller was restarted afterwards.

The config of eva 4400 is one HSV300 controller and two 12 slot disk cages.
0
Comment
Question by:davorin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 1500 total points
ID: 39784559
Your data is probably arranged so that when that cage went down, it took out several drives in several RAID sets.

No telling what the condition of your data is without a full analysis of how it was distributed and if it was running in degraded mode before the incident.

No matter what, a data recovery firm can certainly reconstruct the data, providing you don't make it worse.

If the data is worth over $5000, then call a data recovery firm like ontrack.com
0
 
LVL 27

Author Closing Comment

by:davorin
ID: 39786508
Thx for replay.
Most of the data was recovered from backups and we are still working to put everything online. And I doubt that we will go for data recovery, as the most data is on backups. And we also need to put EVA back online as soon as possible.
I was hoping for some "resync" or "recover" button on EVA management :(
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 39786532
There probably is a way to recover but I don't know it so didn't post. Normally there's more than two enclosures so you can lose one shelf and it keeps going.
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:davorin
ID: 39795665
Unfortunately there was just two enclosures and and the disks from all raid sets were distributed between them.
I can not tell from the first hand the procedure used to put EVA back in function. This is what I heard:
After the most critical servers were restored form backups and back online on alternate storage, they had problems to get EVA back in function. Until they have pulled out controllers (not sure if both) while EVA was powered on. After that the disk configuration was visible again. And most of the data could be copied from EVA uncorrupted.
This is not the procedure that I would certainly recommend and probably it would not work if they didn't had valid backups... It has something to do with Murphey...
0