Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I need to select just a substring of

Posted on 2014-01-15
4
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-15
I need to SET this sting
'LIKE ''%'' '
to '% (there will be a variable number of letters here) %'

So basically
IF string IS NOT NULL SET 'LIKE ''%'' ' = .....
I need to remove 'LIKE'    AND Make sure that there is another % and end with '
0
Comment
Question by:portlight
4 Comments
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 800 total points
ID: 39783031
Option 1
SELECT * from table where something LIKE '%[%]'

Option2
SELECT * from table where something LIKE '%\%%' ESCAPE '\
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Valliappan AN earned 1200 total points
ID: 39783032
DECLARE @sql NVARCHAR(max)
DECLARE @yoursearchstring NVARCHAR(max)

SET @yoursearchstring = 'test'  --change it to your search string, or make it a parameter

SET @sql = 'SELECT * FROM [yourtablename] WHERE 1=1 '

IF  @yoursearchstring != ''
BEGIN
   SET @sql = @sql + ' AND [yourcolumn] LIKE ''%' + @yoursearchstring + '%'' '
END

exec sp_executesql @sql

Open in new window

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:awking00
ID: 39783099
>>'% (there will be a variable number of letters here) %'<<
I sense that the letters will not be randomly variable since anything such as "Like '%'" or "Like '%%'" of "Like '%%%'" will return everything anyway. I suspect you may be trying to find records Like '%[some string value]%' dynamically. Can you show us how you intend to use this string?
0
 

Author Comment

by:portlight
ID: 39783776
This gave me exactly what i was looking for each time.

IF @searchString IS NOT NULL SET @searchString =  SUBSTRING (@searchString , CHARINDEX ( ' ', @searchString ) + 1, LEN (@searchString ))
0