Solved

Moving Backup Exec 2010 R2 SQL agent to a new Sql server

Posted on 2014-01-15
5
812 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-28
Hi

I'm new to Backup Exec 2010 R2 and I need to move the sql agent that is installed on the old sql server to the new sql server as I don't wan't to pay for an extra agent .Please let me know what I can do

Thanks
DK
0
Comment
Question by:SuperDK
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lionel MM
ID: 39785274
Are you asking how to move the agent in in Backup Exec (I think this is what you are asking) or the a backup agent you have in SQL?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 39786911
The agents for Backup Exec (i.e., SQL, Exchange, etc.) are installed on the media server, not on the server that is running the application. All you need to do is uninstall the standard remote agent software on the old SQL server and install it on the new SQL server and you're all set.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 39786923
BTW, the remote agents are installed from the media server. On the media server, open Backup Exec and, depending on your version, you go to the Installation menu and choose to install agents on other servers. Follow the wizard - it will walk you through selecting the SQL server name, adding the credentials for installation (i.e., administrator credentials for the server where you're installing the agent), etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SuperDK
ID: 39796344
Hi I did uninstall the agent from the old sql server and use the wizard to install the agent on the new sql server but still doesn't show the sql agent as an option on the new sql server ... please help
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Hypercat (Deb) earned 500 total points
ID: 39797285
Where are you trying to find the SQL agent on the new server? You won't see anything on the SQL server itself that indicates a SQL server agent.  All you'll see on the SQL server is in the Services console, where you'll see the Backup Exec Remote Agent service running. If it's not running, start it and make sure that it's set to start automatically.  

Then, you need to look on the backup server - that is the server where the full version of Backup Exec is installed and where the backups actually run.  On that server, when you select the new SQL server to be part of a backup, you should see the SQL database on that server as an option to select for backup.  That's the only place you will see it.
0