[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Populate 2nd form with 1st form, subform combobox value, column (1)

Posted on 2014-01-15
2
Medium Priority
?
412 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-15
What is wrong with this code?

=[Forms]![frmCustomers]![subfrmPets].[Form]![cboSpecies.Column(1)]
0
Comment
Question by:SteveL13
2 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
als315 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39783052
Try
=[Forms]![frmCustomers]![subfrmPets].[Form]!cboSpecies.Column(1)
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 39783063
If this is a control source , try:

=[Forms]![frmCustomers]![subfrmPets].[Form]![cboSpecies].Column(1)

But that will not work in a query.  In a query, you would need to create a function that would return that value, something like:

PublicFunction fnSpecies(ColNum) as variant

    fnSpecies = [Forms]![frmCustomers]![subfrmPets].[Form]![cboSpecies].Column(ColNum)

End Function
0