[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

exchange 2010 backup policy...

Posted on 2014-01-15
11
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-16
I appreciate this is very much organisation specific, but out of interest;
 
1) how often do you do full backups of your mailbox databases..
 
2) how often do you do incremental backups of your mailbox database(s)..
 
3) how often do you do full backups of your public folder database(s)..
 
4) how often do you do incremetial backups of your public folder database(s)..

are there any best practices on such a policy, i.e. full and incremental, and/or differential..
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
11 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 39783194
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:EEhotline
EEhotline earned 1000 total points
ID: 39783349
How you backup depends on what product you are using: (Built-in versus 3rd party or DPM from Microsoft).

If your software supports passive node backup, that is preferred.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd876874.aspx

You can find more info from:
http://exchangeserverpro.com/introduction-to-exchange-server-2010-backup-and-recovery/
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39783616
I never do incremental backups.

As far as I am concerned the Exchange databases are one thing - so the mailboxes and public folders are treated as one and the same.

The jobs vary, but at the most it is once a week, some multiple times a day. Depends on how much data, whether there is a DAG or other replication going on and the clients sensitivity to the data.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 39784748
Are HA and backups like for like though. My understanding was they are essentially replicated clones, so if for example an admin managed to delete the wrong mailbox, that would then be replicated across all mailboxes in the DAG, hence the need for a backup to restore from...
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39784757
If an admin deletes the wrong mailbox then you can recover that from Exchange. Similarly you can turn up deleted item retention so that users can recover deleted content.

Microsoft run their Exchange platform with no backups at all.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 39784780
going slightly off topic but are there shell commands to determine the retention policies per mailbox, i.e. how long users can recover deleted emails for, and how long admins can recover deleted mailboxes for?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39784896
It isn't set per mailbox usually - it is set on the database.
I don't think I have even looked to see if it could be set per mailbox.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 39785736
i know this one is now closed but why do you not use incremental backups?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39785810
Waste of time in my opinion.
When it comes to recovery, I want a one shot restore.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 39785817
sorry to ask again, but would you just give a bit more detail on why its a waste of time, in management freindly/exchange newbie terms!
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39785896
I thought I had.
If I want to recover something, I want a single tape, backup file etc to recover. I don't want to recover bits from here there and everywhere.
Full backup only, so I have everything I need. I cannot even think of a scenario where an incremental would be useful with Exchange.

Simon.
0