Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Mac Mini Running Pretty Slow

Posted on 2014-01-15
11
Medium Priority
?
585 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-15
Hello,

My Mac Mini is running slow. Can you help me speed it up. The hardware is starting to get out of date.

Processor  2.66 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo

Memory  4 GB 1067 MHz DDR3

Graphics  NVIDIA GeForce 9400 256 MB

Software  OS X 10.9.1 (13B42)

I run about 20 tabs in firefox. There's some pinwheel action going on. When I open Fireworks or Adobe Illustrator, things slow way down.

Any help is appreciated. I'm not quite ready to upgrade my hardware yet.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:weikelbob
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 39783109
How much free space do you have on your hard drive? You need at least 15 percent free.

Also run Verify Disk in Disk Utility and advise what it says
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 39783166
I've got about 60% free:

Capacity :      319.21 GB (319,213,174,784 Bytes)
       Format :      Mac OS Extended (Journaled)      Available :      201.85 GB (201,850,331,136 Bytes)
       Owners Enabled :      Yes      Used :      117.36 GB (117,362,843,648 Bytes)
       Number of Folders :      223,153      Number of Files :      893,598
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Peter Loobuyck
ID: 39783183
How Aboutaleb upgrading ram? Can you check how much you got left?
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 39783277
Did you run Verify Disk?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 39783338
Verify Disk said that the drive appears to be OK.

Where do I check how much ram I have left?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Peter Loobuyck
ID: 39783383
In Utilities, you'll find ActivityMonitor. This app will show your available ram
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 39783436
Interesting. Screenshot attached.
RAM.gif
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Peter Loobuyck
Peter Loobuyck earned 1000 total points
ID: 39783510
See, out of 4GB ram, 3.99 ram is used, in addition 5.82 GB is used as virtual memory.

Meaning you use all your ram and 6GB more on your hd as a virtual ram disk. The Hd is slower than the ram, that's why you have ram. So your mac becomes slower. Adding an additional 4GB of ram will speed up the machine.

However, keep in mind that the cost for ram may be coming close to the cost of a new mini..
The i7 processor is far speedier than a Core 2 duo.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 39783572
Would probably cost $100 to upgrade to 8 gigs of RAM and $200 to 16 Gigs:

http://eshop.macsales.com/MyOWC/Upgrades.cfm?model=397
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 1000 total points
ID: 39783574
Double check to make sure the RAM I linked you to is for your particular Mini.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 39783581
Perfect, thanks guys.
0