Solved

Apple Mac File Server

Posted on 2014-01-15
6
718 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-24
hi Mac experts:

1.  have 3 iMacs,  1 for web developing,  1 for graphics design, 1 for the combination of the 2.
2.  using external hard drive for sharing.  a total of 6 2tb.  3 for timemachine backups of 3 iMac
and the other 3 are from retired or old files, projects.
3. peer to peer now with one hard drive sharing to 3.
4.  one iMac is running  iOS 10.6, and the other 10.8.4, & 10.9.1


what is the best solutions for the followings:
1. stored all websites on the server for development, using dreamweaver cs4; 2 imac need to do the testing b4 uploading to the host.
2. remotely can login for work at home
3. online backup for the server
4. online backup for each iMac
5. using photoshop, illustrator for design now.

also,
the imac running 10.6 is very slow.  what is a good mac utility that you have good experience with.  2.4ghz, intel core 2 duo 4gb 667mhz. (max memory)

thanks so very much in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:goodfinder
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Peter Loobuyck
Peter Loobuyck earned 200 total points
ID: 39783198
1. Use the slowest machine as a web server
2. Get a firewall that supports VPN, and USD VPN
3. Crashplan for sure
4. Dito
5. Adobe nerds a powerful Mac, the mavericks machine perhaps?
6. Consider an Ssd as boot device
0
 

Author Comment

by:goodfinder
ID: 39783679
Thks.  

What is a good utility to speed up the imac.... below question 5  

Thks again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:goodfinder
ID: 39783684
Also is the miniac a good solution for being a server?
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:goodfinder
ID: 39783688
Mini mac. I meant.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Peter Loobuyck
ID: 39784557
To me, a mini is the perfect solution
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
serialband earned 300 total points
ID: 39787228
Any of your existing iMacs can already run as a server.  You could just enable Remote Login and port forward ssh externally, so that you can connect from home.  You can set up a poor man's VPN with ssh.  Dreamweaver can update over SSH.  You could use Apple Remote Desktop too if you enable Remote Management.

Here are some basic tips to help speed up your mac a little.
http://www.macworld.co.uk/news/mac/mac-too-slow-tips-speed-apple-mac-computer-3490637/
0