Solved

Getting to graphs axis as numbers rather than labels

Posted on 2014-01-15
7
115 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-15
I have a very simple x/y graph in excel.    I cant figure out how to get the graph to interpret the the x-axis as numbers.   It graphs them as text and won't recognize the value of  numbers for the axis
0
Comment
Question by:dma70
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 39783126
could you attach such an excel (maybe similar sample if your data are private)?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dma70
ID: 39783155
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Saqib Husain, Syed earned 200 total points
ID: 39783193
Use an X Y Scatter type instread of a Line type
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 39783195
Thanks, but now I am not sure what´s the problem. I see your X-axis as numbers, I cannot see any text here as you complaining
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dma70
ID: 39783212
The distance between 3.22 and 5.25 (2 units) on the x axis is the same as the distance between 2.21 and 3.22 (1 unit)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dma70
ID: 39783269
It needs to be a line.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 39784499
Was the answer deficient? Why did you grade B?
0