Solved

INTER VLAN CONNECTIVITY HP2920 24G

Posted on 2014-01-15
12
535 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-22
HELLO!

I CURRENTLY HAVE 1 HP SWITCH (HP 2920 24G)

VLANS INFORMATION:
VLAN1 – 192.168.8.1/24 PORT 1&11
VLAN1 – 192.168.2.1/24 PORT 2&12
VLAN1 – 192.168.3.1/24 PORT 3&13
VLAN1 – 192.168.4.1/24 PORT 4&14
VLAN1 – 192.168.5.1/24 PORT 5&15

I HAVE 5 CISCO RVS4000 ROUTERS CONNECTED IN PORTS (1,2,3,4&5) GENERATING DHCP FOR VLAN.

I HAVE 5 LAPTOS CONNECTED IN THE FOLLOWING PORTS (11,12,13,14&15)

THE PROBLEM I HAVE IS THAT I CAN’T PING BETWEEN VLANS..

HOW DO I CONFIGURE INTER VLAN CONNECTIVITY??

I KNOW THIS SWITCH IS A LAYER3 CAPABLE.
0
Comment
Question by:elm9999
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 39783425
First make sure routing is enabled:

ip routing

Then you need to have a different VLAN interface number per subnet. You have them all listed as VLAN 1.
0
 

Author Comment

by:elm9999
ID: 39783899
Hello!

I'm in the GUI interface and I havent been able to find the ip routing...

I'm not sure about what do you mean  with "different VLAN interface number per subnet"

If you take a look in the provided picture yo will see that I have create 5 different Vlans.
HP2920.jpg
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Infamus
ID: 39784132
ip routing is a command which you run in console.

Conntect to the switch in console then type the following.

config term
ip routing

exit

write mem

Also the VLAN ip is different than what you mentioned on your question.
The VLAN IP is your default gateway on your laptops.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:elm9999
ID: 39784357
Hello!

I did the ip routing and I still can't ping between the vlans!!
Question.. Its correct to have 5 cisco routers behing the switch to create the vlan?
I believe this layer3 switch can function as router or I'm wrong?
If you want to take a look inside the switch... I have the teamviewer host installed (Just lest setup a time)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Infamus
ID: 39785708
Yes the layer 3 switch can hadle the intervlan routing.  You don't need a router for each vlan.
0
 

Author Comment

by:elm9999
ID: 39787014
How to i create the intervlan routing?
Do I have to delete all vlans and start again?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Infamus
ID: 39787033
ip routing enables the intervlan routing.

by looking at the GUI you posted, you just need to change the VLAN IP address to static as you described on the first post.

then plug in your laptops according to the vlans you would like and configure the ip address on the laptops using default gateway as your vlan's ip address.
0
 

Author Comment

by:elm9999
ID: 39787294
I did update to static IP all 5 vlan's..
I connect a laptop to port 15 (vlan5) and I configure the ip address (192.168.2.9) sub (255.255.255.0) gateway (192.168.2.1).. and nothing... I could't ping except for 192.168.2.1
0
 

Author Comment

by:elm9999
ID: 39787299
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 39788573
Why is your vlan 5 192.168.5.1, but the properties says 192.168.2.1 and the default gateway says 192.168.8.1?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Infamus earned 500 total points
ID: 39788617
You should configure your laptop as follows.

IP 192.168.5.9
Sub 255.255.255.0
GW 192.168.5.1

Also make sure to assign correct IP on the other laptop that is on different VLAN
0
 

Author Comment

by:elm9999
ID: 39800594
Hello!
If you want to make some money please call me 323-358-3803
My name is Ergueen Herrera.
0