Solved

backup solution (hardware) for SYmantec backup exec 2012

Posted on 2014-01-15
7
525 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-14
I use SYMANTEC backup exec 2012 & take daily backups on Tapes. My tape drive has become defunct now & I  am looking for solutions (preferably disk based) & probably do a off site backup again from the backups already done on this hard drive.

I am looking for suggestion here on choosing the right hardware for backups . My Total backup data done is less than 1 TB.

I would like something that would work with my future setup as well  which would be Virtualized environment (VMWARE).
0
Comment
Question by:itbUD
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 39784594
A small qnap or synology would probably be fine. What exactly do you plan on doing with vms? Just backing them up is no different.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 39785959
You could just get a bunch of external USB drives and rotate off site.

Nothing fancy and cheap.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Tomosky earned 500 total points
ID: 39786026
If you have Esata on the server use that. Next choice is usb3. If all you have is usb2 that maxes out at 25MB/s. So adding a Esata card if you have room is an easy way to speed things up.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:itbUD
ID: 39786117
i see a scsi port. no USB3 . Just simple USB 2.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 39786282
usb 3 cards are about 15 or 20 bucks new
Use them right now.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 39789487
Getting the tape drive fixed is only going to cost about $400 depending on what it is, replacing the head on an Ultrium costs about that much.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:itbUD
ID: 39859832
thanks
0