[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2013 setup With HA & DAG  instructions and senarios

Posted on 2014-01-15
4
Medium Priority
?
33 Views
Last Modified: 2016-05-18
I Have i client who need ae a lotvsetup Exchange 2013 with HA and DAG.

I have
           2 physical machines  (Server x3550 M4) (!at the same room)!!!!
           1 Storage  V3700 with 12 Disk 10K 600GB each.
           2 licences for windows SVRstd SNGL
           2 licences for exchange 2013 SvrStd
The current  database  of my client via Kerio is almost 800GB.

I have a lot of questions for that project.

We need to setup a DC in Virtual Enviroment
Also setup LUNS in Vmware & install exchange 2013 with HA & DAG.

What is the best scenario for ? 1 Big Database or we can separate them at 2.
Also what about retention & archive operations ?
Is Better to use 2 online databases and 2 passive crossed at each server.
What is the best setup for storage ? 1 raid 10 or 1 raid 10 for main databases and 1 raid 5 for archive databases.

What is the best suitable scenario for the above ..?
0
Comment
Question by:Stavros_Sapountzoglou
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 1000 total points
ID: 39783545
What your question is referring to is a vary wide range of planning and configuration. You have also not specified if this is a multi-site environment.

The below is based on a single site design...

2x CAS/Mailbox servers (DAG) - both roles on same server
Hardware Load Balancer (CAS)
Internal and External URL same - autodiscover.domain.com, mail.domain.com
Certs - mail.domain.com, autodiscover.domain.com

Exchange 2013 Storage Configurations

Will.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39783601
You can have up to five databases active on any one server.
Therefore if you are deploying a DAG, have a two/three split.

HLB as already advised.

Although I think you could well benefit from consultancy support.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stavros_Sapountzoglou
ID: 40245443
Thanks in Advance
0