Solved

Office 2010 Japanese Language Pack

Posted on 2014-01-15
6
3,555 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-16
I have a user that does business with Japan, and needs to type in Japanese font.  We use Office 2010 at the office.  The user was originally using the Japanese Language Pack for Office 2010 without any problems on a Windows XP computer.  The user has been upgraded to a Windows 7 Professional machine a few months ago.  Recently, there have been problems with the user getting the BSOD, and it only happens when the user is typing in Japanese font.

On the website to purchase the Language Pack for Office 2010, the requirements say that you just need a Windows 7 machine.  Fine, we have that.  However, I am now seeing articles that say that in order to get font support the machine needs to be running Windows 7 Ultimate or Enterprise.   This seems... super counter-productive as most business don't buy into Enterprise but stayed at Professional.  

Can anyone tell me if this is true?  Or maybe our problem is something else?  The BSOD only happens for this user and they are the only ones who have the Japanese Language Pack for Office 2010 installed on their machine.  All other users with the same computer but without the language pack work appropriately.
0
Comment
Question by:hogefenton
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:JSRWilson
JSRWilson earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
My understanding is the requirement for Ultimate/Enterprise is ONLY if you want a Windows language change eg All Windows commands in Japanese. and doesn't apply to Office Language packs.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
Comment Utility
Work Around if you need more
Only the Ultimate and Enterprise edition support changing the language through the control panel.
You can install a language pack in Windows 7 Professional, however you can't do it through Windows Updates the way you can in Ultimate
Vistalizator provides the same functionality and supports all editions of Windows Vista and Windows 7
Try Vistalizator - this tool allows you to change display language in Windows editions other than (officially supported) Ultimate, like Starter, Home Basic, Home Premium and Business/Professional.
http://www.froggie.sk/index.html
-----------------------------------------------------
On my windows 7 professional x32 bit I have Japanese language in the languages settings control panel Regeon and Languages.
I'm in Australia
I put it on Japanese and it changed the date and time to japanese
JapaneseAccording to the Learn more about changing languages and regeional settings
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/what-do-with-regional-formats-languages#what-do-with-regional-formats-languages=windows-7

What can I do with regional formats and languages?
Windows 7  
You can change the format Windows uses to display information (such as dates, times, currency, and measurements) so that it matches the standards or language used in the country or region where you're located.
 For example, if you work on documents in both French and English, you can change the format to French so that you can display currency in euros or display dates in the day/month/year format. For more information, see Change the display of dates, times, currency, and measurements.

If you need to type and edit documents in more than one language, you can add input languages. Many input languages support a variety of keyboard layouts, input method editors (IMEs), and speech and handwriting recognition programs.
Deciding which of these options to use is usually a matter of personal preference. Experiment with the options to discover which work best for you.
Even if you do most of your work in one language, you might want to try other keyboard layouts. For example, if you need to type accented letters in English, it might be easier to use the United States-International keyboard layout instead of the standard U.S. keyboard layout.

When you add input languages, keyboard layouts, input method editors, or speech or handwriting recognition programs, Windows displays the Language bar on your desktop. The Language bar provides a quick way to change the input language or keyboard layout from your desktop. For more information, see The Language bar (overview).

You can also change the display language—the language that the user interface text is displayed in—so that you can view wizards, dialog boxes, menus, and other items in a different language. Some display languages are installed by default and others require you to install language files. For more information, see Install or change a display language.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:marsilies
marsilies earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
JSRWilson is right: there's a Windows language pack for changing the OS language, and an Office language pack for just changing the language in Office, and they're entirely separate. You can use one without using the other. Note that Windows 7 supports displaying Japanese fonts in all versions/editions. Also, You can write in Japanese in Office 2010 without a language pack; the language pack in only needed if you want the interface in Japanese.

I suggest running a repair on Office 2010:
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/project-help/repair-office-programs-HA010357402.aspx
Windows 7
Click Start > Control Panel > Programs > Programs and Features.
Click the Office program you want to repair, and then click Change.
Click Repair > Continue.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:JSRWilson
Comment Utility
And to further clarfiy In 7 Ultimate / Enterprise the language pack for Windows can be accessed directly from the control panel but this does not mean it cannot be used in other versions. The problem is elsewhere!
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Harry Lee earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
hogefenton,

If the only thing your user needs is to be able to type in Japanese, you do not need Windows 7 Ultimate or Enterprise Edition.

In terms of language packs for Windows 7 Ultimate or Enterprise Edition, it's for changing the whole windows interface to other language beside English. That has nothing to do with Input Method. All Windows 7 editions are multilingual.

In order to type in Japanese with any edition of Windows 7, do the following.

1) Go to Control Panel -> Region and Language -> Keyboards and Languages (tab) -> Click on Change Keyboards. That will bring up the Text Services and Input Languages window.

2) In the pop up window, in the Installed Services area, click Add. From the popped up window called Add Input Language, find Japanese (Japan) and expand it. Inside, you will find keyboard. Expand it again.

3) Select Microsoft IME then click Ok. Click Ok again to close. Close the Region and Language windows by clicking Ok. Close your Control Panel.

4) Now, you will notice either a EN next to the System Tray, or a floating language bar on your screen.

5) Open a text editor such as Notepad or Microsoft Word to test it.

6) Once the text editor is opened, make sure it is focused (The active foreground program). Clilck on the EN next to the system tray or floating language bar and select JP.

7) You should notice change on Language Bar from EN to JP, and some additional icons next to it. Especially a big A.

8) Click on the big A, and select which kind of Japanese characters you want to type, such as Hiragana.

9) Now, try typing in Japanese. It should work. When you are done typing, you can either click on the JP on the Language selector and select EN or the Big Japanese character, on the Language selector and select Half-Width Alphanumeric to type in English again.

When you see all these Microsoft Language Packs, instead of used for typing in other languages they are all for changing the Interface to other languages. The MS Windows Language Packs are for changing the whole windows interface to other languages, while the MS Office Language packs will only change the MS Office interface to other languages. None of the Language Packs has anything to do with Input Languages.

To solve your issue, all your users need is to type in Japanese, and do not need a Japanese Windows or Japanese MS Office, uninstall the language packs. They make the system very unstable, making the system to use much more ram, since all the characters in the interface became Full-Width characters. Each Full-Width characters are basically 2 Half-Width characters combined. It may not sound big deal but it actually does matter. When MS Windows render the interface, the text items are using at least twice the about of ram.

In my experiences Language Packs are waste of money and time. It is design for people who are not very good in English or don't know English at all.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hogefenton
Comment Utility
Thank you everyone for the answers.  I knew that we didn't need to buy an upgraded version for this particular issue so I'm glad that is confirmed.  I found something that seemed to have worked using information from some of everyone's answers.  These are the steps I did, and it is no longer crashing when the user writes in Japanese:

Went into Control Panel -> Region and Language -> Administrative Tab -> Click the Change System Locale button -> Choose Japanese -> Reboot computer

Then, I followed the same steps and reset the System Locale to United States.

This was very convoluted and was just some weird steps to try out and see if it worked, as the user was able to type in Japanese for a while before this problem started with no problems.  Not sure why this would work versus other steps I have taken, including a repair on the Office install.  But it did work, so maybe it's the steps right before the last resort of reinstalling the software.  

Thanks everyone!
0