Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

windows service that checks a list of windows services to ensure that they are running and start them if they are not

Posted on 2014-01-15
3
Medium Priority
?
94 Views
Last Modified: 2016-05-18
Does anyone know of any windows service that checks a list of windows services to ensure that they are running and start them if they are not.  This should prevent us from going a day or so without detecting the issue that such and such service was stopped (was not running)
0
Comment
Question by:skaleem1
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Beartlaoi
ID: 39783311
A quick and dirty way is to create a scheduled task that runs a CMD that looks like:
net start w3svc (or whatever service you need)
net start ...
You can check the system event log to see when services stop.
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 2000 total points
ID: 40006417
The better way is to change the Recovery options in each of those important services to restart the service on failure. Failures will still be logged in Event Log for reference and monitoring.
0