[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

streaming radio / music options - can anyone summerize / point to a doc that explains options / costs?

Posted on 2014-01-15
2
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-16
Helping a friend that wants to get music from the web.  Can anyone comment on the options, prices, do they have ads / no ads, droid / iOS app, and a key point - do you need to acknowledge you are still there or does it just keep going?

I know I can get a couple FM stations I listen to - they keep playing for hours at a time.  Have ads, but free.  At least on the PC.  in the droid / ios apps, it may ask are you still there.

thanks!
0
Comment
2 Comments
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 800 total points
ID: 39783633
Generally, if you want ad free radio over the internet (as I mentioned in your previous question (best way for streaming music / radio station?), you require a premium subscription.

For example, Apple iTunes offers ad free radio stations for an $25 (US) per year subscription to Match. All you have to do is install iTunes on your PC and pay for your MATCH subscription at the iTunes store.

I know that CBC (public broadcaster in Canada) has many FREE 'music stations' at CBC Music... but I can't say if there are ads or not!
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Conner Turner earned 1200 total points
ID: 39783662
Hello,

You could Always try Spotify, although they stream from a Web player you can also get an Android and iOS App (Both Free and Linked Below)

Spotify Does have Adverts, however these adverts can be removed by Upgrading.

There is no limited on the Free Version for PC of Spotify only the Adverts, However when listening to Spotify on an App there are certain songs that are restricted and also only Shuffle mode is available and 6 Skips an hour system is allocated.

Here is a Pro's and Con's Table of using Spotify:

Pro's

Very Easy to Use
Strong Integration with Social Media and Recommended songs

Cons'

Free version is limited
Mobile app is still not yet fully stable
Content is vast but not everything is on there :(

Spotify Links:

Spotify Registration
Spotify iOS App
Spotify Android App
Spotify FAQ
Spotify Pricing

HTH,

Conner.
0