Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

what is the best way to set up a VMware environment for CUCM (call manager , presence , unityconnection )

Posted on 2014-01-15
5
Medium Priority
?
838 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-13
I’ve recently virtualized my Cisco VoIP systems and I just wanted to know what are best practices in setting up the VMware environment for CUCM?

Just seeing what others have done and what works best for them.
0
Comment
Question by:Netgeek4
5 Comments
 
LVL 123
ID: 39783316
Present a physical network interface direct to the VM using VMware Direct Path I/O to ensure you have maximum bandwidth available rather than using a virtual interface.

That's how we set it up.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:James H
James H earned 750 total points
ID: 39783329
If you are considering implementing this yourself, keep in mind that those servers have specific hardware requirements.
I use Cisco C-Series servers in a HA design using VMWare ESXi 5.1 Enterprise Plus.
I have two core sites:

HQ - 1 C-Series servers

DR Facility - 2 C-Series servers, No vMotion (Not supported) but each host replicates server changes to each other and to HQ.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Netgeek4
ID: 39783402
let me give you a bit more info so you guys know my environment.

i have 2 c200 servers and i have deployed the VM's (a copy of the current environment that operates on MCS servers )  

publisher and unity connection and presence on one server and the subscribers and failovers on the other servers .

the CUCM environment is ready to be deployed on the live environment but want to make sure i get the vmware side setup for best practice.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:José Méndez
ID: 39783407
You may run CUCM on VMWare workstation if you wish, the question you may want to have into account is, do you want your environment to have full Cisco TAC support? If that is not relevant, well, basically just deploying your machine from an OVA template would be a good start. If you do build the machine by hand, you'll probably experience weird issues like unaligned partitions.

These links should help you round up the edges pretty well:

http://docwiki.cisco.com/wiki/Unified_Communications_VMware_Requirements
http://docwiki.cisco.com/wiki/Unified_Communications_in_a_Virtualized_Environment
http://docwiki.cisco.com/wiki/Disable_LRO
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
compdigit44 earned 750 total points
ID: 39792954
Make sure both systems are redundant and on separate power sources, network switches etc...

Also, I already assume your VoIP traffic is on a seperate Vlan and followed the install guide for setting up CUCM on Vmware. What version of Vmware are you using?

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/unified_computing/ucs/os-install-guides/vmware/CSERIES-VMWARE_chapter_011.html

Have you setting you setup under any type of load to make sure connections are not dropped?

http://startrinity.com/VoIP/SipTester/SipTester.aspx
0