[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

HP Laserjet P1102W

Posted on 2014-01-15
10
Medium Priority
?
890 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-16
I have installed a Hp laserjet p1102w locally on a windows 7 x64 all in one computer. It is USB. The printer is brand new and even test pages are printing with the left side cut off. I have uninstalled the printer and reinstalled, still not working. google is no help..
how the print job looks
0
Comment
Question by:calyssab
10 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 39783333
are you using the same driver (before and after reinstall)? you can try different or HP Universal Print Driver
also check in properties if proper paper size is set
did you try to print from different softwares to be sure printer is problematic part and not MS Word for example?
0
 

Author Comment

by:calyssab
ID: 39783354
i will try the universal driver now, yes i used the same driver.. it was from the disk. the proper paper size is set. just thought it was odd that its printing weird from different softwares, but also from the first test page printed from the pritner itself..
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 39783381
yes, you are right with that about config page printed from the printer, you can check printer management if there is nothing to set or if it is not a problem to reset the printer to factory defaults as a last possible option
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:calyssab
ID: 39783394
i only see color management, how do i get to printer management?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 39783459
I thought if the printer has some display and meno on itself (I did not check specs) or some software you can use for managing

also check right click on printer and Printing preferencies
0
 

Author Comment

by:calyssab
ID: 39783467
thats where i was, dont see printer management anywhere
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 39783495
OK, just check settings if there is nothing unusual like paper size (you told paper is OK), some alligment setting, finishing etc
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
hdhondt earned 2000 total points
ID: 39784186
As this is a brand new printer, check to make sure that none of the packaging is left inside. There could be a small piece of paper or other material that is preventing the laser to reach the drum.

Start by removing the cartridge. Lift the flap that covers the drum and make sure there is stuck to it. Next, look inside the printer where the cartridge was, and check there are no stray pieces there either.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Pradeep VIshwakarma
ID: 39785026
Hi,

i think your printer hardware fault change your printer teflon.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sandeep
ID: 39785934
As printer is brand new and causing this issues, better you place call with HP or the vendor from whom you took this printer.

The print out clearly state it is cutting out something. Printer is brand new so I would suggest not to disturb its hardware even though you got knowledge or any handful advises as that could cause damage to the printer which will void the Warranty for any future support.

If you want you can try with HP Scan Doctor which is HP Product which may help to solve the problem.

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?docname=c03287318&cc=us&dlc=en&lang=en&lc=en&product=4110396
0