Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to run data integrity test on a SQL server

Posted on 2014-01-15
2
Medium Priority
?
472 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-15
Hi,

I  was asked to run a data integrity test on a particular database on of my SQL server. Please advise how to perform this (using built in tools if possible) if you have any particular suggestions. I am using SQL Server 2008 R2.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Byas_Saha
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Surendra Nath earned 1000 total points
ID: 39783368
run DBCC CHECKDB

and this article can help you better
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms180226.aspx
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 1000 total points
ID: 39783376
Run the check db during off peak hours
0