[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

connect OSX 8.5.1 to sbs2003 via vpn

Posted on 2014-01-15
4
Medium Priority
?
624 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-24
SO the client has a old server running SBS 2003 , and they have a remote office with a mac that is running osx 8.5.1

the mac needs to connect to the shared drive to access documents, so I am trying to use the native vpn client, however it is asking me for Machine auth "Shared Secret".

What am I missing ? or can this be done ?  What needs to be set up on the small SBS2003 server ?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:c45
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Peter Loobuyck earned 2000 total points
ID: 39783518
If you're using pptp vpn, you need the change protocol on the mac. You won't need a shared secret then.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 39786992
Are you sure about that OS? OS 8.5.1 is not OS X. Did you mean 10.8.5, maybe?

OS 8.5.1 is ancient and I doubt it would be able to connect with a VPN.

If you are really running OS X, you can find out the exact OS by pulling down the Apple Menu to About This Mac.

Let us know.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 39786994
OS 8.5.1 would be a 15 year old OS. Same vintage as Windows 98.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 39790875
If it's asking for a shared secret, it means you've chose the Cisco VPN.  Do you actually connect to a Cisco VPN?
0