Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Max formula

Posted on 2014-01-15
5
Medium Priority
?
380 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-15
Hi,

how do I need to adjust the max formula in order for it to point me back to that cell that has the highest value?  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Ladkisson
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 39783369
like this it should work:
=MAX(A1:A6)

see also attached sample

from visual aspect it could be a solution also to use Conditional formating so you will have the highest value highlighted
sample.xlsx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ladkisson
ID: 39783379
no it just gives me the highest value it does not say that this value is in Cell A6
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve earned 1200 total points
ID: 39783387
Something like the following should work:

=CELL("address",INDEX(A2:A15,MATCH(MAX(A2:A15),A2:A15,0)))
Example.xlsx
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:NBVC
ID: 39783404
Try:

=ADDRESS(MATCH(MAX(A:A),A:A,0),1,4)

where you are looking in column A
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 39783405
then use
=ADDRESS(MATCH(MAX(A:A);A:A;0);1;4)
where 1 represents column number - for C change to 3
sample.xlsx
0