Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Yahoo Chess gets "Application blocked by Security Settings" after Java 7 Update 51 installed

Posted on 2014-01-15
3
Medium Priority
?
1,446 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-30
Yahoo Chess gets "Application blocked by Security Settings" after Java 7 Update 51 installed.
How do we fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:toddvoros
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 39783460
There was a notice at the end of the JAVA 7 Update 51 installation that said you must go into the Java console to enable the use of Java in browsers.  Apparently the update turned it off by default.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39784388
Adding to the above suggestion by Dave Baldwin, since java has become unsafe to use some securities are being placed to prevent exploitation and hacking
So there is few other possibilities,
Have you rebooted your system?
starting with.
Test Installation
 To test that Java is installed and working properly on your computer, run this test applet.  
http://java.com/en/download/installed.jsp

How do I enable Java in my web browser?
http://java.com/en/download/help/enable_browser.xml
How do I clear my web browser cache?
http://java.com/en/download/help/webcache.xml
How do I configure proxy settings for Java?
http://java.com/en/download/help/proxy_setup.xml
I have fully uninstalled Java Runtime from my system some 12 months ago and everything seems to work ok.
The latest version of internet explorer is 11.
Do you have version 11, open IE then Help~>about.
A few things with Yahoo that I would check make sure you don't have Tracking protection and ActiveX Filtering enabled.
Those can be found under Tools>Safety>make sure there isn't a check mark next to them.
If you are interested in reading a bit more, here's a rundown of that error and possbile causes and solutions at Chess dot com
Java Security Warning
http://www.chess.com/forum/view/general/java-security-warning
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Jerry Mills
Jerry Mills earned 1000 total points
ID: 39808061
Old versions of JRE (Java Runtime Environment)  are currently blocked effective Jan 14th, 2014 with the Java 7 update 51 release.

Due to security attacks; Oracle introduced a new feature called "Deployment rule Set" first introduced with Java 7 update 40 which produced warnings only.

The introduction of the "Exception Site List" creates a second way for whitelisting RIAs and decreases requirements for system administrators.

Add URL or IP address to Java client Deployment Rule set.

1. Open control panel and Java applet.
2. On Java Control Panel select security tab.
3. Click on Edit site list
4. Click on Add button  and add URL or IP address you want to trust.
5. Close windows.  Done
0