Solved

How can I use the Network drive instead of A: drive for Qbasic

Posted on 2014-01-15
8
300 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-28
We have an old program that was developed in the 80's that is a medical program. We currently use diskettes that run on the A: drive. Since diskettes are becoming harder to find, we need to be able to direct the disk to a patient folder on the server. I currently have the k: drive for patient data and really want it to go into a account number on the server. For example it would be k:\9999. Is this possible and does anyone have any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:Qstreetmds
8 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
Comment Utility
1. should be possible (gut feeling)
2. would need to see the program code to tell you what changes would be required in the application.
3. I'm not sure I understand how the program stores/retrieves data and how you organize the data on floppy disks.  If the current directory is used, then you should be able to prompt for an ID and then change the current drive/directory with a batch file or .HTA before launching the program.
4. Where is the basic interpreter located?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Robberbaron (robr) earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
the SUBST command may be what you want. it assigns an unused drive letter to a path of your choice.

SUBST A:  \\myserver\sharename\foldername


so i would create a batch file to run the app.

SUBST A: K:\9999
MyOldApp.Exe
SUBST A: /delete

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Qstreetmds
Comment Utility
I will look into it and see if that will work for us. Thanks!
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
Comment Utility
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Robberbaron (robr)
Comment Utility
I feel the SUBST command was created for just this purpose and is a workable solution.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
Comment Utility
I concur with robberbaron.
0