Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to start a web based radio?

Posted on 2014-01-15
6
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-23
Hello experts,

I'm totally new to this topic and will appreciate it if you let me now how I can:

1- Start a radio station on the web.
2- What type of services do I need?
3- What type of tools will come handy?
4- What are the fees and kind of budget I need to plan for?

Thank,
Akohan
0
Comment
Question by:akohan
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39783461
The link below will cover all your points without really having to do anything
As for cost well depends on the number of listeners, more listeners = more bandwidth = more cost

http://www.shoutcast.com/broadcast-tools

Doing it yourself will require quite a bit of networking/server/programming knowledge
Even using Shoutcast is not a click and go solution
http://wiki.winamp.com/wiki/SHOUTcast_Getting_Started_Guide
0
 

Author Comment

by:akohan
ID: 39783521
Thank you!
Does this service cover US only or other countries as well?
next question, if its IP gets blocked by a country, can I by pass it?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39783532
It's internet based so countries don't matter.

can I by pass it - No
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:akohan
ID: 39783560
Thank you for your quick response.
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 2000 total points
ID: 39783717
I listen to a lot of iTunes radio and most of that is from live365. They have systems to get you running as well. http://www.live365.com/broadcast/
0
 

Author Comment

by:akohan
ID: 39802464
Thank you so much for your help.
0