Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Ecommerce Premade cart with audio snippits

Posted on 2014-01-15
8
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-15
Hello,

I have a client on a low budget that wants a premade cart that can give the person little samples of the mp3s before they buy. A try before they buy - little play buttons next to the items.

What's the cheapest way to do that? Looking for a premade cart like volusion, Yola, etc. but least expensive.

20 to 100 products. Doesn't have to be super nice.
0
Comment
Question by:weikelbob
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Gary
Gary earned 1000 total points
ID: 39783523
Opencart with a plugin
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 39783571
Do you mean

http://www.opencart.com/index.php?route=extension/extension/info&extension_id=11979&path=20&filter_search=audio

and is the whole thing creatable and manageable by someone non-technical (This person is almost seventy years old). They won't have me, I'm just looking into it.

If not, what would you use?
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39783598
That's the plugin I linked to.
If you can set it up initially then it should be easy enough to manage - if they have trouble using a mouse then....
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39783704
I would have gone with cathel's solution but knowing they are non tech, I would point them towards something that includes hand holding and is hosted.  

http://www.shopify.com/
http://www.volusion.com/
http://www.3dcart.com/

For you, this is a great article about not trying to help for free http://www.experts-exchange.com/ITPro/Consulting/A_2111-WARNING-5-Reasons-why-you-should-NEVER-fix-a-computer-for-free.html  Just give them the idea and send them on their way.  Or charge them and use opencart.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 39783791
Does all 3 of those offer little audio previews, padas?.

I'm charging her to find what to do, then I'm sending her on her way. She's a friend.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39783842
They all pretty much do the same thing  http://www.shopify.com/ecommerce-plugins/digital-downloads

I do see much more aggressive campaigns from shopify and volusion.  I would check those out first. There was one person on EE last year that did not have a great experience with 3dcart but  that person was selling hundreds of thousands of products and should have really been on a different type of system.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 39784140
I can't find where they say you can preview a short mp3 for free before you buy it. Sorry if I'm missing something.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 1000 total points
ID: 39784250
The key is being able to sell downloadable products.  This is the info for volusion http://support.volusion.com/article/downloadable-products.  

For previews, I would suggest uploading to either youtube or soundcloud https://soundcloud.com then use their respective embed codes in the html.  

An advantage to this would be a high value site pointing to your store (You would add the web address in the comments section.  "This sample music is from ...... and is available for sale at http://www.yourdomain.com .... ".  Plus, if there are bandwidth parameters, you are using youtube's (or soundcloud) bandwidth and not yours.  

A good service these options have is being able to sell and manage downloadable items.  It is not something that you would typically find in a wordpress plug in. Or if you did, the file probably would not be properly protected.
0