Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PoE phone and Ethernet question/issue?

Posted on 2014-01-15
4
Medium Priority
?
546 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-23
So have computer eth and phone(5610SWIP ) eth sharing power via Avaya 1151B1 local power supply (PoE).  Computer keeps losing connection.   It may be when staff starts coming in and during heavier personnel use nw when this start but not clear.  Thinking chaning adapter, running a direct cable to switch on other side of cement/block cinder walls and changing cable from cpu to poe adapter.  Also port on switch.

Any other ways or first - last bullet points on how to better approach/troubleshoot?

Thx
0
Comment
Question by:dee30
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
José Méndez earned 1200 total points
ID: 39783743
So, bypassing the IP Phone completely takes away the PC loosing connectivity?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dee30
ID: 39783824
I don't have an easy way to do that yet due to the cement wall and the switch being easily accessible on the other end up in the rafters.   Yeah that is the best thing, so have to another cable run. from the switch to the cpu directly and rule that out.  Thx
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Hamada
Mohammed Hamada earned 800 total points
ID: 39784650
Probably you have done this but for troubleshooting I would do the following:

1- Try another cable.
2- Try another similar phone.
3- Look at the logs of the phone (In my case we had logs when using Snom phones).
4- Change the other plug end port to a different PoE port and see what happens.

If none of this works, then I would suppose that the issue is with Avaya.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dee30
ID: 39803189
Thx
0