Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Will SQL 2008 R2 Server for Small Business Install on Windows Server 2008 R2 Foundations?

Posted on 2014-01-15
2
Medium Priority
?
407 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-16
So, I have a client that needs a full version (read: not Express) version of SQL 2008 R2 Standard on a Windows Server 2008 R2 Foundations domain controller.

My question is, will the SQL Server 2008 R2 Small Business Edition install?  From what I've read on the internet, it looks for an SBS domain, but foundations is even smaller than SBS.

I don't want to buy the wrong SKU and have an unreturnable product.

Thanks,
Chris
0
Comment
Question by:ottcomputing
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Cris Hanna earned 2000 total points
ID: 39785032
No, it will not install in a non SBS environment.  It's not about the number of users.  During the install process it looks for registry info that indicates there is as SBS 2008 server present.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
ID: 39785242
Adding that the SBS version WILL install on Server 2011 Essentials, so you may consider what is actually a minor upgrade to the Essentials product.  This may require open license and downgrading as I don't think the SBS version of SQL will install on Server 2012 Essentials, but considering that with either version you get a real price break on SQL AND client PC backup it may be a good investment.

Note that ON is not meant to mean on the actual instance of Server where Server is a DC.  You can do this but it is best to install in a second instance of Server.  Consider doing this where the new server runs either both instances as VM's in hyperV or using the existing server for SQL and a new one for Essentials.
0