Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

installing Tomcat 7 on Centos 5.9

Posted on 2014-01-15
3
Medium Priority
?
726 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-18
Hi,

I think I have to install Tomcat 7 on my Centos 5.9 via WHM/cPanel. I was reading here:
http://docs1.cpanel.net/twiki/bin/view/EasyApache/Tomcat/TomcatIntroduction

that administrators should be careful. I'm not that familiar with Tomcat but I'm trying to encrypt some Paypal buttons with a Java command line and one of the shell programs has the following code:

#/bin/csh
# Please source this file.

setenv PATH /x/contrib/j2sdk1.4.0/jre/bin:$PATH

setenv CRYPTO_HOME "../crypto-124"

if (-d $CRYPTO_HOME) then
	echo setting crypto home to $CRYPTO_HOME
else	
        echo cannot find crypto distribution ...
        exit 1
endif

setenv CLASSPATH "."
setenv CLASSPATH "${CLASSPATH}:${AXIS_HOME}/lib/axis.jar"
setenv CLASSPATH "${CLASSPATH}:${AXIS_HOME}/lib/jaxrpc.jar"
setenv CLASSPATH "${CLASSPATH}:${AXIS_HOME}/lib/saaj.jar"
setenv CLASSPATH "${CLASSPATH}:${AXIS_HOME}/lib/wsdl4j.jar"
setenv CLASSPATH "${CLASSPATH}:${AXIS_HOME}/lib/commons-logging.jar"
setenv CLASSPATH "${CLASSPATH}:${AXIS_HOME}/lib/commons-discovery.jar"
setenv CLASSPATH "${CLASSPATH}:${CRYPTO_HOME}/jars/bcprov-jdk14-124.jar"
setenv CLASSPATH "${CLASSPATH}:${CRYPTO_HOME}/jars/bcpg-jdk14-124.jar"
setenv CLASSPATH "${CLASSPATH}:${CRYPTO_HOME}/jars/bctest-jdk14-124.jar"
setenv CLASSPATH "${CLASSPATH}:${CRYPTO_HOME}/jars/bcmail-jdk14-124.jar"
setenv CLASSPATH "${CLASSPATH}:./ppapi.jar"
echo $CLASSPATH

Open in new window


I have to change the PATHs but there is a variable ${AXIS_HOME} which I think is a directory holding Tomcat .jar files but not 100% certain.

I found this page:
https://community.oracle.com/thread/1178894

But my question is if I install Tomcat via EasyApache then will it break anything or change current cPanel configuration files so that something will not work suddenly? I read the EasyApache Tomcat page from WHM but it's all still very new to me.

Thank you,
Victor
0
Comment
Question by:Victor Kimura
3 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:mccarl
ID: 39784359
No you don't need to install Tomcat. Tomcat and Axis are two different unrelated software, other than the fact that they might often be used in the same application.

If you do end up needing Axis jar's to run the ButtonEncryption class, you can download them from the Apache Axis website

Note again, that you would download and install these on a local development machine, NOT your server. (And in that case you can probably delete your other QUESTION)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Victor Kimura
ID: 39784708
The apache Axis site states "This document describes how to install Apache Axis. It assumes you already know how to write and run Java code and are not afraid of XML. You should also have an application server or servlet engine and be familiar with operating and deploying to it. If you need an application server, we recommend Jakarta Tomcat."

It sounds like I do need it though.

https://axis.apache.org/axis/java/install.html

Looks kind of complicated. Sorry. I thought this was veering off to a different question (yet related to the other post) so I created a new thread. I read that whole install page and it still looks complicated. I will have to test my install though.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh Bhutkar earned 2000 total points
ID: 39784846
.jar files are java archive.

In simple term library required in appropriate path to run your shell script.

By looking your script,
It expects Apache axis installation path i.e. AXIS_HOME.
Apache axis is Web Service container which helps you to create, deploy, run webserices.
You can download & install apache Axis from http://axis.apache.org/

Shell scripts even contains Bouncy Castle Crypto jars. This might be useful for encryption purpose.
So you have to set your CRYPTO_HOME accordingly where you install that library.
Ref :- http://www.bouncycastle.org/java.html
http://www.bouncycastle.org/latest_releases.html
0