[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Java Plug-In Errors

Posted on 2014-01-15
2
Medium Priority
?
394 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-16
this is driving me crazy
I keep getting this java plug-in error when on websites like cisco.com that require it and I tried disabling and removing java from my machine and still nothing
now I cant open the java enabled apps like I used to
tried downloading the latest version jre 7; still got the website errors and now java enabled apps have new cryptic message about certificate errors
all help is greatly appreciated, all searches are just confusing...
delebute
0
Comment
Question by:David Elebute
2 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39784069
delebute--
Please post the exact java plug-in error or a screen shot of it.
The messages about a certificate error (which I understand to be a different error after installing JRE 7) may have a box to check that you accept the risks of accessing the site.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh Bhutkar earned 1500 total points
ID: 39784811
As you are saying you have installed jre7 on you machine,
then just check your IE -> Tools -> Internet Options -> Advanced Tab
      1) Select Checkbox User JRE ****** from Java(Sun)
      2) Select Checkbox Use SSL 1.0, 2.0, 3.0

If possible post exact error or screen shot
0