?
Solved

SharePoint Office Document unable to open

Posted on 2014-01-15
3
Medium Priority
?
607 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-16
The company that services our server move the database that SharePoint uses to another drive.  Now whenever I try to open an Office document I get the following error " Could not open 'filename' ".  Sometimes when I then click ok I get the message "file not found".  Does anyone know why I am having this problem and what I can do to solve it?  PDF files do not seem to have that problem just MS Office documents, but since most of the documents are MS Office, that is a major problem.
0
Comment
Question by:Bill2802
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
QPR earned 1000 total points
ID: 39783879
The database (files) move could be unrelated. If sharepoint had a hard time locating the sharepoint databases (there are many) then it wouldn't work at all......
Unless there is something more complex such as your database file(s) being split into multiple data files (mdf, ndf etc) and the secondary files had not been moved. Or you store your docs on the file system (filestream) and the path is no longer valid. But then why would pdf files open ok?

Does the company support your sharepoint farm or simply the servers that it is installed on?
You may need to report your problems with them so they can loot at logs etc and try to get some clues.

"could not open" and "file not found" could mean 2 very different things.
File not found could be the browser simply giving a 404 because the real reason has not been sent back to the browser and it is assuming.

At the very least ask then to restart IIS on the web front ends. After that try to get access to the sharepoint ULS logs so you can get some more detailed info
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Justin Smith
Justin Smith earned 1000 total points
ID: 39784451
Moving data files to a different drive shouldn't cause this type of an issue.  Do you use RBS?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bill2802
ID: 39785626
You have confirmed what I thought.  I did not move the files so will get with our company that services the server.  Yes, they service everything about the server including the SharePoint.  I have just not been in impressed with their abilities of late and wanted to double check what they were doing.  The problem is they have seemed to have been unable to solve problems we have been having and in some cases have made the problems worse.
0