Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

pst backup

Posted on 2014-01-15
4
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-31
Don't use exchange.  POP email.  Looking for a (hopefully free) program that would be able to schedule backups of each employees outlook 2007 pst file.  I have a NAS and I want to backup the pst files once a week to this.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:mkramer777
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 39783805
you can set simple batch script to tell copy form to
also maybe your NAS supports scheduled backup like Synology do

also kind a backup could be a option to leave messages on server, so even if PC is out/broken emails should be on server (if you do not have some size limits)
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
tailoreddigital earned 2000 total points
ID: 39783812
I use Syncback for just that purpose,
http://www.2brightsparks.com/syncback/sbpro-features.html


I backup my whole network with it, PST and all.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
ID: 39783852
Looking for something for about 38 employees.   That is a bit pricey for me.  Any free software out there?  Or something that is a license fee?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 39784180
For $4 a user a month you could go to Office 365 with full Exchange abilities.

So For $152/mo. you could have Cloud Based Exchange and Backups and not even have to worry about PSTs at all.

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/exchange/microsoft-exchange-online-email-for-business-FX103739072.aspx

I recently moved a company to Office 365 from on-premise because it was cheaper than running a backup solution. Plus they got the latest and greatest version of Exchange.
0