Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I need a conditional formatting formula

Posted on 2014-01-15
7
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-15
I am trying to format a production worksheet.  I have the production sheet linked to my working sheet with the followin formula : =IFERROR(('Wells'!O10),"") so that it doesnt return any zeroes.

I am trying to use conditional formatting based on a number that is return by the formula above. The number is a 7 digit accounting number in Column N. Not having much luck using >0 >100, >1000, etc.

I need to return conditional formatting if there is a number greater than zero in N1.
0
Comment
Question by:wrt1mea
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wrt1mea
ID: 39783830
=IFERROR(('Wells'!O10),"") : should be =IFERROR(('Wells'!N1),"")
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Norie
ID: 39783869
Change the fomula to this,

=IFERROR(('Wells'!O10),"")

and format the cell so 0s aren't shown.

If that doesn't work it might be worth checking if the account numbers are actually numbers and not numbers stored as text.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wrt1mea
ID: 39783876
The formula for returning values in the N1 cell work like they are supposed to. They either return a blank or a number (accounting code). I am trying to set my conditional formatting up to see if the cell has an accounting code number in it or not.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Danny Child earned 2000 total points
ID: 39783903
you may need to use the formula:
=Value(O2)>1000
 - if your data values are actually text.

Example attached with 3 rules specified.
ee---condit-formatting.xlsx
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 39783912
another way to remove zero values is to apply a regular Custom format of
0;-0;
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:wrt1mea
ID: 39783977
GREAT! THANKS!
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Norie
ID: 39783986
So were they text as I suggested?
0