Solved

iPhone Screen Recorder

Posted on 2014-01-15
11
77 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-25
Hi, does anyone know of any good screen recorder apps for the iphone.

I want to be able to demonstrate an app or a site on my phone and have the ability to record the demonstration too (no need for sound... just the visuals on the screen)

I'm sure there are many jailbreak versions out there, so please include these too, however i would prefer to not JB my phone, thanks in advance...
0
Comment
Question by:oo7ml
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
pgnatyuk earned 333 total points
ID: 39784979
I used xRec from the App Store.
http://www.redmondpie.com/record-iphone-screen-video-with-xrec-no-jailbreak-required/
Type "screen recorder" in the Itunes you'll find a lot.
With a jailbreak you can find more programs like that and better.
0
 
LVL 94

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 167 total points
ID: 39784993
Also look at Coach's Eye from Techsmith.

http://www.techsmith.com/coachs-eye.html

I use SnagIt on my computer but I have not yet tried anything on my iPhone.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:oo7ml
ID: 39792653
Thanks, I tried that but it doesn't have a screen recorder, it just shows recordings
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 94

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39792656
You can record the screen (but not video) by taking a screen shot.

Press and hold the menu button (the main button below the screen).

While the menu button is held down, press the power/lock button (the switch on the top edge of the device).

Your screen will flash white for a second and make a camera shutter noise. The screenshot will go in your camera roll.

Be aware that the same key press combination can reboot the iPhone, so do not hold the buttons down too long.

This can give you a series of screenshots, but I do not know if that will fit your requirement.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:oo7ml
ID: 39792711
Sorry, I should have been clearer, I need video...  otherwise I would just use iPhone's built in screenshot, if I was just looking for still images :-)
0
 
LVL 94

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39792724
I did some checking before I posted. You cannot record video directly from the screen, just screenshots. I did not see any other solutions.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:pgnatyuk
pgnatyuk earned 333 total points
ID: 39793472
I personally used xRec and recorded the screen of my iPhone 5. No jailbreak.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oo7ml
ID: 39793684
Thanks... xRec does not seem to be in the App store anymore?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:pgnatyuk
ID: 39793792
You're right. I didn't know that.
I see other apps on the App Store that are supposed to record, but I don't know how they work. There is a way to use AirServer or another app making mirroring of the iPhone screen.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oo7ml
ID: 39822547
Does anyone know of any no JB apps, thanks...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Nelson Colar
ID: 41769883
You can use Quicktime to record iPhone screen now, free and easy.
1. Plug in iPhone to computer, launch QuickTime and select menu File->New Movie Recording.
2. On the right of the red circle record button on the video preview screen is a reversed ^ icon. Click on it for a drop down menu allowing you to choose the iPhone as video source. That's all.
To get better quality video like HD or 4K video, I'd recommend acethinker iphone recorder, not free, but it well worth the mony.
http://acethinker.com/iphone-screen-recorder/
0