Solved

Linux, yum install of 32 bit 1.7 java

Posted on 2014-01-15
7
1,048 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-17
Previously I was installing java 1.7 in 32 bit format with the following

(notice the ftp insert)

yum install ftp://rpmfind.net/linux/centos/6.4/updates/i386/Packages/java-1.7.0-openjdk-1.7.0.9-2.3.7.1.el6_3.i686.rpm

Open in new window


but now the install no longer works

[root@mmclntx ~]# yum install ftp://rpmfind.net/linux/centos/6.4/updates/i386/Packages/java-1.7.0-openjdk-1.7.0.9-2.3.7.1.el6_3.i686.rpm
Loaded plugins: product-id, rhnplugin, security, subscription-manager
This system is not registered to Red Hat Subscription Management. You can use subscription-manager to register.
This system is receiving updates from RHN Classic or RHN Satellite.
Setting up Install Process
Cannot open: ftp://rpmfind.net/linux/centos/6.4/updates/i386/Packages/java-1.7.0-openjdk-1.7.0.9-2.3.7.1.el6_3.i686.rpm. Skipping.
Error: Nothing to do
[root@mmclntx ~]#

Open in new window


Is there a one step hum install command I can replace this with ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Los Angeles1
7 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39783995
woolmilkporc had provided a direct link to the oracle download page for JDK 7 in your previous question which you accepted

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Java/Q_28339361.html

is that not working for you?
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
tfewster earned 500 total points
ID: 39784005
Looks like rpmfind.net have moved to a numbering system closer to Oracles own, i.e. listing the latest version as Java 7 update 45.  
http://www.rpmfind.net/linux/rpm2html/search.php?query=java&submit=Search+...&system=centos&arch=  returns

ftp://195.220.108.108/linux/centos/6.5/updates/i386/Packages/java-1.7.0-openjdk-1.7.0.45-2.4.3.4.el6_5.i686.rpm
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Los Angeles1
ID: 39784077
Actually the one wmp was pointing me to was a 64 bit JDK, as opposed to the 32 bit jre noted above, wmp's link was extremely helpful, but for a different purpose
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 39784214
I pointed you to both versions (in fact, to all downloadable 7u51 versions, be it 32bit, 64bit, Linux, Solaris, Windows etc.).

You just had to choose which one to download ...
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 39787251
Good point, wmp - 7u51 came out on Tuesday 14th Jan, but isn't available via rpmfind.net yet. I don't know if the rpmfind version is optimised for Centos, but I'd be inclined to go straight to Oracle for Java 7 updates to get the fixes as soon as possible.

Previous Java 7 updates, and updates for Java 1.6 and earlier are a different matter - you need a support contract to be able to download those. Or use rpmfind.net ;-)
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 39787257
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 39790126
True, that one only needs a free Oracle web account. But it's only update 45 (Feb 2013), whereas the latest for 1.6 is update 71 (Jan 2014)

http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/java/javase/eol-135779.html#Java6-end-public-updates
0