Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

When I forward email, other people are receiving it.

Posted on 2014-01-15
4
Medium Priority
?
428 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-09
Whenever I forward an email to myself, other people are receiving it. There are no names in the cc or bcc area of the email. How to stop this from happening?
0
Comment
Question by:Barbara69
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Millard
ID: 39784021
Does this happen with ALL forwarded emails? And when you say you are forwarding it to yourself, are you forwarding it to the same address that you are sending it from?

Also, are you on an Exchange server, POP3, IMAP etc?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Barbara69
ID: 39784048
No, it doesn't happen with all forwarded emails. Yes, forwarding to the same address that I'm sending it from. On Exchange server.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 2000 total points
ID: 39784158
It could be that the server admin has set up a account forwarding or transport rule on the Exchange server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Barbara69
ID: 39784267
I'll get someone to check it out tomorrow.
0