Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL Server 2012 execute getting "Command(s) completed successfully" even though there are invalid object names.

Posted on 2014-01-15
2
Medium Priority
?
1,056 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-20
Hello Folks,

This is the first time I am trying the Exchange so please be forgiving if I do not know the exact protocol for submitting requests.  We have just upgraded to SQL Server 2012.  When I execute a stored procedure through SSMS I get a "Command(s) completed successfully" even though I know for a fact there are invalid table names in the stored procedure.   I have tried toggling the NOEXEC but it did not do anything.  Can someone please  help me out on this?  Thank you in advance.

Sincerely,
Thomas
0
Comment
Question by:wibench
2 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 39783937
Can you try executing it from another machine ?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Surendra Nath earned 1500 total points
ID: 39783972
first thing SQL Server is not Oracle

Oracle will not late bindings for the entities or table names, but SQL Server does...
that means it may leave table names or entities which does not exists...

this can happen in various scenarios,

1) if the table is a temporary table
2) if the object is a synonym
0