Solved

Cannot download files from secure sites using IE

Posted on 2014-01-15
12
759 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-06
One of my users has run into an issue when she has to download files from any secure website (https).  When she tried to download the file she gets an error message that "file cannot be downloaded."  This happens regardless of the file type (pdf, doc, txt, etc...)  She can download files from non-secure websites (oh joy).

Steps I've taken troubleshooting

1. Reset IE
2. Ensure that "Do not save encrypted pages to disk check box." was unchecked in IE options.
3. Created registry key BypassSSLNoCacheCheck with value of 1 under HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings

Still no go.  Very frustrating for me and her.

Any other suggestions other than another browser since some of these sites will only work with IE?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:jmerulla
12 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39784038
Turn off In-Private Browsing.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jmerulla
ID: 39784079
Hi Dave,

InPrivate browsing is not turned on.  Switching between Protected mode and non-Protected mode also did not help.  Thanks for the suggestion!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh Bhutkar
ID: 39788277
Checkout 'Security' setting inside your Tools -> Internet Options -> Advanced.

You can even add the site as a TRUSTED site inside your Tools -> Internet Options -> Security Tab -> Click on Trusted Sites

For downloading it may expecting to set up SSL certificate inside your browser setting at  Tools -> Internet Options -> Content Tab
0
SendBlaster Pro 4 - Bulk Email Sending Software

SendBlaster 4 Pro - Best Bulk Emailing Sending Software
Automatic Subscribe / Unsubscribe Processing
Great for Newsletters & Mass Mailings
Optional HTML & Text Composition
Integration with Google Features
Built in Spam Score Checking
Free Professional Templates - Feature Packed!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jmerulla
ID: 39789077
It happens with all secure sites even if I individually add them to the Trusted Sites.  Even with Outlook Web Apps.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 39790324
Just curious, is there any difference in results if the user Right-Clicks on a link and chooses either of the following options rather than just Left-clicking a link?:
1. "Open In New Tab"
2. "Save Target As"
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh Bhutkar
ID: 39799677
Check your IE -> Tools -> Internet Options -> Advanced Tab
 Select Checkbox Use SSL 1.0, 2.0, 3.0
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jmerulla
ID: 39804354
Hi bonzermahesh,

SSL 1.0 and 3.0 were checked off but 2.0 was not.  All 3 have been checked and still no dice...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh Bhutkar
ID: 39814743
After doing the changes are you restarting IE browser?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jmerulla
ID: 39814863
Yes I've restarted IE as well as the computer and still no luck :-/
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh Bhutkar earned 500 total points
ID: 39817016
Please send complete exception along with screenshot for better clarity.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jmerulla
ID: 39839737
Could not get it work under another profile either.  Reformatted computer.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:jmerulla
ID: 39839741
Reformatted computer as it did not work under another profile which means it was something that would affect any user on that machine and the IE reset under the affected user's profile did not fix the issue.
0