[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

powershell output csv format

Posted on 2014-01-15
4
Medium Priority
?
970 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-15
Hi guys

I can use
Get-Mailbox -resultsize unlimited | ForEach {Get-ActiveSyncDeviceStatistics -Mailbox:$_.Identity} | ft identity, lastsuccesssync, Devicetype
to get them in powershell. or output it to a csv file.

but the format is not what i want. the csv only has one column.

does any one know a way to output the result into a csv file with three columns?

thanks a lot.

SYH
0
Comment
Question by:BLarry9
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 39784083
Yes all you need to do is the following...

Get-Mailbox -resultsize unlimited | ForEach {Get-ActiveSyncDeviceStatistics -Mailbox:$_.Identity} | select identity, lastsuccesssync, DeviceType | out-file c:\filename.csv

Open in new window


Will.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BLarry9
ID: 39784090
nope, still in one column.
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
footech earned 2000 total points
ID: 39784101
Use the Export-CSV cmdlet.
Get-Mailbox -resultsize unlimited | ForEach {Get-ActiveSyncDeviceStatistics -Mailbox:$_.Identity} | Select identity, lastsuccesssync, Devicetype | Export-CSV somefile.csv -notype

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:BLarry9
ID: 39784116
super. thanks.
0