Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What is the best Windows FTP backup Application

Posted on 2014-01-15
2
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-07
I am looking for a good, backup solution for a Virutal 2008r2 server.

I Already have backup files being created now I need them FTP off the server
to another server.

I have tried thebackupmoney, but it has a bug that does not connect to my ftp.
I have tried ace backup but the inteface is a little confusing.

Amy other suggestions.
0
Comment
Question by:yahoolane
2 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 1400 total points
ID: 39784151
I've always been a big fan of CuteFTP. Its not free though.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Gajendra Rathod
ID: 39784567
Use Rsync utility of Linux, it is secure and fast than ftp.

Also check DeltaCopy.
0