[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

redirect printer via terminal services

Posted on 2014-01-15
3
Medium Priority
?
595 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-20
I have a remote user in another state that does all her work via rdp. I currently have her printers redirected via rdp automatically.

I have and older program that requires the printer to have a specific name always.

is there anyway to assign a permanent name to the redirected printer. it is an hp printer but I doubt that matters.

really appreciate any help.

if I need to add something to the startup or login script let me know thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:meditrec
3 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 39785229
What happens if you rename it to what you need at both ends? (server and her PC)
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
joharder earned 1000 total points
ID: 39785326
The reason why a static name for the printer is used is for security, and even if you find a way to change that, I don't think you'd want to.

When the session number is appended to the printer name, it aligns with that user's specific session.  When the user logs off, it is cleared from the server.

If a static printer name is used, that would mean that the user would need to always log in with that session number.  Not a feasible task.  And if you had a static name and another user logged in with that session number, that user would get that printer, not the user that really needs it.

In this case, VDI may make sense for that specific user.  That way, that user always gets that printer, and you could make adjustments on a 1:1 basis.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:meditrec
ID: 39794343
does not provide a solution. was aware of everything in the note. But was hoping for a work around.
0